Privacy Policy

Central Research is a trading name of Central Markets (London) Limited , America House, 2 America Square, London EC3N 2LU, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, No 473312. Central Markets (London) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the Data Protection Act 1998: No Z1981261.

Central Research is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting your personal data. As part of our operation we gather certain types of information about you, and we would like to explain the types of information we gather and why.

Central Research collects limited personal information in order to meet the needs of its customers and the requirements of our Regulators. By collecting certain personal information, Central Research is able to monitor and improve the services which it offers to its existing and potential customers.

What information is collected?
Two types of information are collected from users:

1. Traffic pattern information on our websites.
2. Personal information such as names, addresses, email addresses etc.

Traffic pattern information includes information on which pages user's access or visit, and how many users log into the website on a daily basis. This kind of information is only used in aggregated format.

Personal information is collected when users provide personal information upon registering as a subscriber or purchasing a subscription product.

We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing products over the internet or the telephone.

In order to properly process subscriptions, Central Markets collects subscribers email address, full name, billing address and credit and debit card information. We have taken security measures, consistent with international information practices, to protect your personal information. These measures include technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction.

Credit and debit card information is transmitted using a secure payment provider called WorldPay. Central Research does not store credit card information collected during the subscription process. We automatically delete credit card details upon the completion of an order, and therefore retain credit card details for the shortest possible time.

Please note that while Central Research uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

How do we use your personal data?
We retain and use your personal data for the following main purposes:
To help us respond to any specific enquiries you may have about the service or product or to improve the content of the service.
We may also use your personal data to provide you on a continuing basis (in writing, email and by telephone and other electronic messages) with investor updates, information on our own products and services and those of selected partners and third parties, including special offers and promotions. By registering on this site you are consenting to receive these promotions.
At no time will we provide your personal data to any other company except to our own associates, affiliates and agents.

You can ask us at any time to stop sending you this information by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the top of emails or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Please remember that even if you have requested this, we may still contact you about the running of your existing account and for the services requested from us.

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act, you are entitled to a copy of the personal data held by us on payment of a fee.

Central Research may also disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required, such as to regulators and government entities.

Statistical data
Central Research may combine your personally identifiable information with information from other users of this website to create impersonalised statistical data. Central Research may provide this statistical data to its business partners or third parties. In no circumstances will you be able to be identified from this statistical data; you will remain anonymous.

Links
When you use this website, you may be able to link to other websites. This Privacy Notice does not apply to those other sites. Central Research encourages you to read and understand the privacy policies on these other sites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that most major web sites write to your hard disk for record keeping purposes when you visit them. Cookies allow us to measure activity on the website and to improve your user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various client-only parts of the website without re-registering. When cookies are used on this website, they are used to measure activity and make improvements and updates based on which areas are popular and which are not.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. However, this may impair the quality of the services that we provide to you in relation to your account.

Sale of the business
In the event that Central Research is sold fully or in part, integrated with another business, or it disposes of its rights and obligations under any agreement with you, your records may be disclosed under appropriate confidentiality terms to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' adviser, and will be passed onto the new owners.

Your consent
By registering your details on this website, you consent to Central Research collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.

Amendments to policy
Central Research may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time for any reason and will notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this Privacy Notice on this website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Notice and if you use this website after any such changes are published, such use shall constitute your agreement to such changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about privacy please contact our Compliance Officer at:
Central Markets (London) Limited
America House, 2 America Square, London, EC3N 2LU.
0207 2657900.

Important Information: Risk Warnings

Subscription to the services provided by Central Research (a trading name of Central Markets (London) Limited) is solely for individual investors and cannot be used for commercial purposes. Factual material is obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but Central Research is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results of actions taken based on the information contained therein. Central Research does not give personal recommendations. If you require personal recommendations or advice, you should contact an Independent Financial Advisor. Or if you have any tax queries, you should contact an Accountant.